OUR MIDDLE CLASS CAN NO LONGER AFFORD TO FIGHT IN COURT. LOOK WHAT HAPPENED IN THE VILLAGE OF MASSAPEQUA.
[…] The defendants here, like the developer in Parkview Associates, failed to apply to the Zoning Board of Appeals for an area variance. The Village personnel here had no power to bind the Zoning Board of Appeals, and the erroneous advice received by the defendants was no [*3]substitute for a variance. See, Carmelo Carbone v. Town of Bedford, 144 AD2d 420 (2d Dept. 1988).

Neither estoppel nor laches are available to the defendants as a defense to the charges set forth in the appearance summons.

4. THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE

Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.40(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

An information may be dismissed in the interest of justice when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law , such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;(e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;(g) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community;(h) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;(i) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;(j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.The discretion of the court to dismiss an accusatory instrument in the interest of justice is neither absolute nor uncontrolled. People v. Kelley, 141 AD2d 764 (2nd Dept. 1988).